Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Last modified: October, 2016

Introduction

Welcome! The Iowa Clinic, P.C. (Clinic” or “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We also have a privacy policy specific to your health information which may be viewed here.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.iowaclinic.com (the “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy is between you (referred to as “you” or “your”) and the Clinic. By accessing and using this Website, you explicitly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on this Website and in any email, text, or other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Clinic or any third party; or
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO THE WEBSITE. YOU AGREE TO REGULARLY REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR CHANGES.

The Website does not provide medical advice. IN THE EVENT OF A MEDICAL EMERGENCY GO TO A HOSPITAL OR CALL 911.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Clinic cares about protecting the privacy of children. Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. No one under age 13 may provide any information to the Website. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. We encourage you to become involved in your children’s online experience. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at WebAdmin@iowaclinic.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Your privacy is important to the Clinic. We understand that health is a very personal, private subject, and we want you to feel as comfortable as possible visiting and using the Website. Before permitting you to use certain functions of the Website we may require that you create an account or give us personal information including name, address, phone and email as well as information about your health (“Health Information”). Health Information may sometimes be protected information under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). Health Information covered by HIPAA is governed by the Clinic’s Privacy Notice. The Privacy Notice shall govern in the case of any conflict between the HIPAA policy and this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with your email address you give us permission to contact you about services that the Clinic offers and other information relevant to your health. The Clinic will never include Health Information or Personal Information in an email without your prior consent. You may opt out of receiving emails at any time by contacting WebAdmin@iowaclinic.com. We do not collect or use any individually-identifiable information from visitors to the Website except as explicitly provided through use of the Website. We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“Personal Information”);
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, information collected through cookies and pother tracking technologies
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, or requires further services. Email communications sent to use through the Contract Us link on the Website may be shared with customer service representatives, medical experts or other agents. It is possible that your communication may be accessed or viewed by another Internet user while in transit to us.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
  • Mobile device type and your mobile device’s unique identifier.

The information we collect helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Gather broad demographic data for aggregate use.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

To collect this information we may use cookies (or browser cookies) to track how you use the Website. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. It is not a computer program and cannot read data on your computer. By using cookies websites can recognize repeat users without extracting personal information about you. Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser, application or mobile device when you click on an ad that appears on the Website. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Third-Party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers (such as Adroll), ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may place cookies on users’ browsers to collect information about you when you use our website for targeted advertising purposes. The information they collect may be associated with you or they may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services (for example, IP addresses, cookie identifiers and web activity). They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content on this or other websites.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used and this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information on how to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, visit www.aboutads.info/.

Mobile Device Information

Certain mobile devices contain unique device IDs that can be used to identify physical location. When you access the Website from your mobile device we may obtain information about your location, the type of mobile device you are using, and your mobile device’s unique identifier. We may use this information to notify you of features that may be available to you on your mobile device. YOU ARE EXPRESSLY GIVING WRITTEN CONSENT TO RECEIVING TEXTS AND EMAIL ON YOUR MOBILE DEVICE. If we begin to offer services that take advantage of this location based information we will obtain your consent before using the information. After obtaining the consent, we may use and store the location based information to provide location based services like advertising. Most mobile devices (both Apple iOS and Android operating systems) provide users with the ability to disable location services. If you have questions about how to disable location services on your mobile device please contact your phone carrier or mobile device manufacturer.

How We Use Your Information

Our primary goal is to provide you with a customized and valuable experience when using the Website. We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To help us recognize your browser and remember any preferences that may have been saved while visiting the Website.
  • Control the display of advertising and develop and deliver advertising tailored to your interests, including advertising that you see on our Website
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may use any non Personal Information for any lawful business purpose (like developing products or services). We may use your Personal Information to generate non Personal Information. When generating non Personal Information we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the non Personal Information is no longer personally identifiable and cannot be later used to identify you.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Clinic’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Clinic about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Clinic, our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising

If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to WebAdmin@Iowaclinic.com.

Targeted Advertising

If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to WebAdmin@iowaclinic.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request, once a year free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed certain types of Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes in the following year. At our option, we may respond to such requests by providing instructions about how our users can exercise their options to prevent our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to WebAdmin@iowaclinic.com or write us at: The Iowa Clinic, Attn: Data Privacy Officer, 5950 University Avenue, Suite 321, West Des Moines, Iowa 50266.

Data Security, Retention and Storage

We have implemented commercially reasonable measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. We recommend that you log out after accessing your account and changing your password periodically. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. It is your responsibility to protect any login information. You should not share any login information with any third party and should keep your login information in a secure location. Do not use the Website from public computers because your Personal Information may not be adequately protected.

Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. We do not represent, warrant or guarantee the privacy of your information disclosed on our Website.

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, Personal Information may be transferred to, processed, stored and accessed by us, our affiliates and our unaffiliated service providers in the United States and in other jurisdictions. Courts and other authorities in these jurisdictions may, in certain circumstances, be entitled to access your Personal Information. By using this Website, you consent to this transfer, processing, storage and access of your Personal Information in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

Correcting, Updating or Removing Personal Information

If your information changes, or if you no longer want to receive information from the Clinic beyond information related to our services, you can correct, update or remove your previously provided Personal Information. This can be done by emailing us at WebAdmin@iowaclinic.com. In certain circumstances, we may not be able to completely remove your Personal Information from our systems. For example, we may retain your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes or to prevent fraud and abuse. All of the Personal Information that we keep will continue to be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy to which you have previously agreed.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. Unless noted, all changes to the Privacy Policy are effective as of the date of posting. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible regularly visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

The Iowa Clinic

Attn: Data Privacy Officer

5950 University Avenue

Suite 321

West Des Moines, Iowa 50266

WebAdmin@iowaclinic.com

(515) 875-9100

Back to top